Privacy policy

Why do we have a privacy policy?

TMC Tourist Services, hereinafter called TMC, is committed to privacy for everyone who accesses the Website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we must comply with certain requirements which are designed to ensure that any Data you provide to us is processed with due care and attention.

What sort of data do we collect?

TMC collects Personal Data about you to help in the Recruitment Process and for administrative purposes. This Data consists of information including your name, address, e-mail address, photo, work and education history and your responses to and the results of assessments administered through the Website, plus details of your eligibility to work.

Why do we process this personal data?

We process this Personal Data as necessary to aid the Recruitment Process, to provide our services to you and to market products and services to you as well as advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions (where we do use your information to market further products and services to you, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications).

We may also use Aggregate Data to help us understand our Users as a group so that we can provide you with a better service and provide targeted advertising on our website as well as third party websites when these are visited by registered Users of the Website.

Why do we collect and process sensitive personal data?

We collect and process Sensitive Personal Data only so far as is necessary and in compliance with all applicable legislation. By using the Website and by registering your details with us, you consent to us collecting and processing Sensitive Personal Data supplied by you and disclosing this information to prospective employers and clients in connection with the Recruitment Process and the reselling of training courses.​

Do we pass data to third parties?

We may pass Personal Data to Third Parties that help us to process Personal Data, to prospective or intended employers (or third parties assisting them in the recruitment process) or customers for the purpose of recruitment. We may also pass Aggregate Data to social media providers like Facebook or carefully selected Third Parties to help us deliver content which is targeted to your preferences. If you opt-in to the CV Search service, we will make your details and CV available to search by third party recruiters and prospective employers. Please see below for more information on this service.

How is this data safeguarded?

The security of your Data is extremely important to us. Access to your Personal Data is only provided to our staff and Third Parties who help us to process data, to prospective employers or customers in order to help with the Recruitment Process.

CV Search

When you upload your CV or apply for a job using your profile, you are automatically opting in to TMC's CV Search service and app. By doing so your profile and CV will be made available to and searchable by third party recruiters and prospective employers which can greatly increase your visibility and aid your job search. You can subsequently opt-out of the CV Search service at any time by emailing us.

How do we let you know if our policy changes?

Any policy changes, either due to business reasons or future changes in legislation, will be posted on this page.

​Got a question?

                                          Give us a call: +45 20995915 or drop us an email: thomas@tmc247.com

Denmark

TMC Tourist Services

DENMARK

Tlf.: +45 20995915

E-mail: ​thomas@tmc247.com​​

Cyprus

TMC Tourist Services
P.O. Box 33727
Paralimni
CYPRUS

Tel: +357 99933413

E-mail: suzanna@tmc247.com

Follow us on Facebook!​

Follow us on Twitter!​